You must provide your new address to your landlord, otherwise they will mail your deposit to your last known addressyour old apartment (where you no longer live!). If you live in Urbana, you may use either the Urbana city code provisions or the Residential Tenant's Right to Repair Act. When considering what is reasonable, keep in mind that if you do have to get the city involved, the city will typically give the landlord a minimum of 30 days to comply with any notice of violation. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Try picking a room to clean each weekend before your lease is up. The funds which you receive from this circumstance vary from case to case but typically cover things such as twice the amount of security deposit as well as court costs and attorney fees.